Thursday, September 29, 2011

*bangs head repeatedly on hard surface*


the rise and fall

reading "the lost symbol" is really confusing, not because they use a lot of big words and foreign languages, but because so many of the concepts they suggest go against everything i know to be true. yet, the possibilities of such things are just mind-blowing. i think this is why i don't read sci-fi; i end up wondering what if this thing or that thing could be true and then i sweep my mind off its metaphorical feet. mmm vaguely disoriented right now~

Wednesday, September 28, 2011


wheee i updated my food album yesterday and it was so awesome looking at all the good food and i'm off to go hunt down good popiah with ying and jen, toodles~

and oh yes i got my tan back yayyyyy im black again n.n shall post the instax we took on monday at ecp soon :D

Sunday, September 25, 2011

these 3 inches are beyond me

murtabak adventures with ying on saturday was omnomnom awesome, we wandered down to this zamzam place and cleverly ordered one each and got so full we were burping murtabak the rest of the day. super good and i'd post pictures but i'm too lazy n.n i need to update my food album soon yummy~

this was followed by a long overdue walk down haji land and we saw these pretty laptop cases/file thingys that we were so tempted to get but didn't D: then went to bras basah where i promptly sat on the nearest bench to nurse my aching feet while ying got her contacts before we proceeded to do even more walking to soul for the flb flea which was mega packed and spent our time crab-walking through the crazy crowds. ended up only getting some instax film which i plan to use a lot of soon :D and if i really do end up so shutter happy i shall have more pictures to plaster onto my wall @@ that sounds a little scary though so maybe i should consider getting an instax album instead hmms :/

oh and friday after chem paper was pickup in school which was really awesomeeeeeee~ wheee my feet are grossly patchy again but this is what i get for playing barefoot. but it was all worth it n.n mmm 12 more hours till after-prelims and i can finally go ecp again for cycling with the class, though i'm not sure yet if i feel physically up to cycling since i feel super tired for some strange reason even though i had like 14 hours of sleep :/ yeah, 14 i kid you not ;D it was good and filled with the half-remembered dreams that come with deep sleep.

and my back is starting to hurt from all this sitting on the floor so it might be time to lie down and accidentally fall asleep so that i can have some 8 hours of sleep and just not study for bio since prelims are a lost cause anyway. but then my guilt will come back and bitchslap me and i'll spend the rest of the day emo-ing about why i seem to have no self-discipline whatsoever. so i think i shall spend some time reading a book instead and start revision at... 10 :/ sounds like a plan, seeya~

and what a long pointless rant this has turned out to be ._.

Saturday, September 24, 2011

where did the fight go

Mal: You keep telling yourself what you know. But what do you believe? What do you feel?
Cobb: Guilt.

Friday, September 23, 2011

almost almost almost

7 hours more till quasi freedom!! and lol i had 8 hours of sleep, that was pretty awesome. okay time to pack up  and go to school T.T where is my beaten up pikachu!

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

all packed up

(oh lol i just posted this into the wrong blog mmm might be time to clean up my dashboard oops)

my room looks livable again yay~ except it's just going to return to its paper avalanche state once i take out chem for tomorrow D< shall delay that and bask in the vast amount of floor space i suddenly have again n.n (lol strange urge to sprawl on the floor and sloth around but then i'll fall asleep and you won't hear from me again until 11pm when my sis kicks me awake as she seems to be doing quite often; ouch backaches)

anyway i can't wait for prelims to be over, each one just gets more and more painful urgh. i suddenly feel a little bit like a krill in a too big ocean. and this is unrelated, but i had the strangest dream involving cows yesterday :/

and im itching to get shoes again but i can't help it this are my female singaporean genes doing their thing (lol i actually read the newspapers today and it talked about how sg women are more materialistic :O oh wait i knew that already :/) and so, in the spirit of not hoarding, i must resist! actually i don't have a choice the monster pair of toe crushing boots i want are way out of my league but gah they are so awesomeeeeee maybe china will spew out a knock off >D zzz shoe lusting in the morning is such a bad way to start the day. i must step away from the com before i do something i shouldn't but won't regret... which is not possible, even the temptation of lemon meringue pie gelato at SOA cant make me get off my butt. phooey i shall just sit here and inhale teddy bear fur.

Friday, September 16, 2011

decreasing at an increasing rate

joey made me curious so i went to check:

80.4%, 79.0%, 75.8%, 69.8%, ...?

that is not a good trend ._.

so tell me why

except that it's black and white only :/
and the first thing i printed was this:
kinda pointless since the week is ending and cow, that is a lot of vouchers :O in black and white ._.
but omg i can print things! like this lol, black and white but still *_* a printer is so empowering~~

and lololol i have kfc subway and coffeebean in my tummy, they're going to kill each other :O
i shall root for subway :)

time to go dedustify the bear i just dug out with a golf club, i'm amazed i didn't kill anything throughout the whole process phew~

When someone sees the same people every day, as had happened with him at the seminary, they wind up becoming a part of that person’s life. And then they want the person to change. If someone isn’t what others want them to be, the others become angry. Everyone seems to have a clear idea of how other people should lead their lives, but none about his or her own.
-The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho

i don't remember that, which just means it's time to start rereading books yayyy ^^

Thursday, September 15, 2011

your faith walks on broken glass

one week and a bit more to go; hang in there hang in there hang in there~~
the papers have been really terrible so far, especially the not finishing part and the last minute cramming. seriously, what was i doing during all those hours at the reading room???! i feel as if i haven't gotten anywhere on my revision and dammit i am so tired now i'd be crashing in bed except we had such a heavy dinner i feel as if my stomach is starting to exert gravity on everything around me. lol acio pillow~~

gotta keep reminding myself of why i'm going through all of this for; that teeny tiny barely existent chance of finally getting something that keeps slipping out of my reach. it will all be worth it! even if you don't get what you want :S as miss sun very happily told us before bio, "enjoy the paper!" which i actually do, but that's only during the process of doing and puzzling out questions. the time limit just ruins everything because you can't fully appreciate how much effort has gone into creating a question to totally screw with your head and self-confidence lololol. and then after that you're like, oh shit why didn't i write that or oh shit why no time againnnn!

i wish my digestion would speed up a little. oh lol i just got reminded of a scene i saw in a sci fi show where cute little creatures made of fat bud off people and start walking around making cute sounds. it was really weird, they just bud off like exocytosis lol. and yeah, no link.

and and and omg i can't wait for after A levels, so many things i want to do~~
trip with class to... taiwan?
trip with ying to somewhere nice and relaxing where we can just sloth about reading books (there are so many i've been wanting to read!)
some time at acres/ animal shelter to immerse myself in some furry goodness
lots and lots of ultimate
playing final fantasy!
coding a new blogskin (finallyyyyy~)
watching movies while nomming on giant bowls of assorted cereal
snuggling up in bed and never getting up
going to the beach and being a public hazard/nuisance (i miss the feel of sand and sea on bare feet D:)
long slow walks to nowhere
sleeping in on rainy days
sleeping in on lazy days
sleeping in whenever i want to
sleeping on the living room floor and cuddling with all the dogs (that actually sounds kind of barbaric lol)

and okay, i'm done tormenting myself with all the things i want to do, time to go shower now that i feel less likely to trip over my own tummy lolol. and i need to start fighting for possession of the ipad, apparently there are a lot of super cool apps! and omg i need to buy film for my instax ]< there's none left rarhhhhh~

Sunday, September 11, 2011

toes crossed

what to do what to do what to do i have about 5 hours max left to prepare for econs and i haven't started i've just been sorting through the stacks and stacks of paper flying around my room and i dont know where to start oh dear T.T

and i'm such a hoarder *facepalm*

a day of prelim prep

pvsp was super fun; it's been too long since i last played ultimate and im damn unfit and damn lost all the time but it was still awesomeeeee~ prelim prep <3 i can't believe we got 3rd, completely unexpected but a very pleasant surprise :D

MAF was really nice too, especially since i actually got to stay for sodache this year n.n jumping around with the ultimate people even though our calves were gonna fall off + screaming/singing (?) at the top of our voices + no joining of human trains phew. hahas the school dances were super hilarious, mostly making things up along the way while surreptitiously following some other girl who seemed to know what she was doing, which i obviously didnt lol. it was fun ttm even though i only managed to get 2 passable instax shots (shall not try using my instax for night shots again unless extremely desperate)

my last MAF and first PvsP as a HC student; i'm really glad i went ^^

Friday, September 09, 2011

not done yet

not much, but hey it's more than i've achieved on any other day. 2 topics of bio yoz, i am so going to fail prelims but oh wells... PVSP TMR WOOHOO ;D

passed me by


Wednesday, September 07, 2011

turn back the countdown

omg joey i can't stop watching the project glee glee project (lol too much project odd) vids , hahas now i know why you're so crazy over it. that one is somehow my favourite, i can't get over the awesome old school denim and big hair thing. and samuel's look reminds me a lotttttt of mj ^^ oh and i still want to try your cakes :(

anyway, i FINALLY finished my first draft. i think i've been too easy on myself and letting myself drag it out so that i can avoid doing any real studying. now that it's sort of done, i need to start studying omg no time left. somehow, i seem to have achieved nothing from spending so many hours in the reading room before the holidays. why why why what was i doing... ukcat? and what else!

oh wells, time to get cracking! and i feel like ive just taken a life-changing step; but i really really hope everything falls into place in the end. i hope one day i get to work with elephants. and dolphins. and whaleesssss hahas okay now im getting carried away. but i want i want; pleaseeeeeee?

Sunday, September 04, 2011

so the holidays are here, which ironically means its time to start studying really hard. sighhhhhhhhhhh~ i hate certain cycles that wont stick to the months too, just saying :(

and blogger's new interface looks so much more professional, though it really reminds me of a google doc page; creepy~ and obviously i'm procrastinating because the throbbing in my uterus is really distracting :/

no matter, i will be disciplined and do work after dinner! right :/ i think i shouldn't have ate so much ice cream at SOA, but how was i to know it was coming.

anyway, just to help me organise my thoughts... i shall do a revision plan. after dinner. food is just as good for cramping uteri as fat fluffy dogs n.n

and this was a really really random post, but oh wells i havent managed to maintain a single train of thought for very long today.

and oh yeah, i forgot to take a pic of the keep calm and carry on book we gave daryl :( my wrapping seems to have improved cause ying thought i didn't do it myself n.n and the juniors gave us really awesome gifts, but my sis says the sketch they did made me look like an octopus -.- or an orangutan :/ actually i don't remember, just that it wasn't a very nice thing to look like lolllll~

okay dinner time; ta ta~

Friday, September 02, 2011


in an effort to get people to look
into each other’s eyes more,
the government has decided to allot
each person exactly one hundred
and sixty-seven words, per day.

when the phone rings, i put it
to my ear without saying hello.
in the restaurant i point
at chicken noodle soup. i am
adjusting well to the new way.

late at night, i call my long-
distance lover and proudly say:
i only used fifty-nine today.
i saved the rest for you.
when she doesn’t respond, i know
she’s used up all her words,
so i slowly whisper i love you,
thirty-two and a third times.

after that, we just sit on the line
and listen to each other breathe.

- Jeffrey McDaniel