Monday, March 31, 2008

A for apples, B for bananas, C for crazy

ah so the bio experiment starts today. will have to take pictures later at 9. i wonder if theres a way to like make daytime lighting so the image quality will be better. ah wells will just try.

and blogskin wars are just... crazy. and amusing to read. life's too short to hold grudges man, unless of course you've been living with that person for 12 years and still counting. argh. said person is now in my room admiring herself in the mirror. annoyed.

and ying is crazy. but i guess its like, a good crazy. she like jogged over from her house earlier today when huiyi and joey were here for bio. and later at dinner my mum was like

"eh that girl was she here to do the project too?"
"no larhs. she just wanted to jog here."
"really? where does she live?"
"marine parade"
"woah. eh that's far. but then again she looks quite fit. dark dark one, not like you"

bleahhhh. ying is healthy. but good for her. bet she's gonna ace her 2.4.

tra la la. i want to start reading fanfiction again. i'm suffering from withrawal symptoms. zzz. but need to study for chinese lecture quiz... dont wannnttttt. gahs. the opium war. so.... irritating. oh speaking of quizes, i wonder when we'll get back our chem and physics papers. like today me and ying were peeping in 314 cause they were going through chem paper. i think i'm so dead.

oh wells. toodles.

Sunday, March 30, 2008

the bane of my life

i hate homework. argh. ih mindmap... shall not do? or should i do...

dunno. stupid chinese book review. shall delay that.

bio experiment is supposed to be set up tomorrow. gahs.

Saturday, March 29, 2008

happy birthday yong zhi

hahas. yong zhi's party today. so funnnn. HI MY NAME IS JOEY. hahas. we swapped names :D we being me, ying, jo, kat and darrell. so basically i was joey, ying was kat, jo was darrell, kat was me and darrell was ying.

i hope i have successfully confused you :p

anyway it was a great load of fun. wish i could swim but so late le... zzz. such a pity.


hahas. anw basically played card games and randomed about stuff. and built card towers :D and i can't play bridge. seriously. like i don't know how to.

ah itching horribly now. and my cat didnt eat the beetle yesterday. it disappeared under my table, just like everthing else that gets down there. oh but christy is looking so cute on my bed right now :D

and ying, christy is SOOOO much cuter than that cat we saw at yz's condo. that cat is like... ANOREXIC! and christy isn't fat :p she's pleasantly plumb. love love love my fat fat cat! oh but when i lived in central grove, christy LOVEDDDD to sit on the window sill. i think she fell out once or twice. i remember an incident where she was trying to catch a butterfly. for some reason, she didnt fall 4 storeys and to her death. i bet she's used up her 9 lives.

oh she still jumps out of windows.

ah itchy. still itchy. i need to go find a cure for heat rash. toodles.

Friday, March 28, 2008

urgh just eat it

i wonder what beetles taste like... then again, i don't wanna know. if only christy would just eat the damn thing. ITS GLIDING ALL OVER THE FLOOORRRRR. i think she bit off one wing or something.

oh i think she ate it. shall double check.

gahs. it's still there.

stupid beetle.

stupid heat rash.


Thursday, March 27, 2008

a stumble may prevent a fall

*big snapey hug!*

cheer up ying. it's happens to everyone. don't let it get you down.


it's better to make mistakes now than during the EOYs. at least now, you know what to be extra careful about.

"failures are like skinned knees, painful but superficial."

so it'll hurt, but we can't change what has happened. failure is an event, not a person. as long as you believe you'll do better and work for it, you will. sometimes you might not get a good grade no matter how hard you try, but life's unfair that way. we just have to keep trying.

and ying, i don't care if you think you've failed. the only thing i want to know is, are you content with it?

but i know you're not. i know you're not the kind to give up so easily.

so jiayous girl. and smile.

spongebob lolers.

i tell you my tv is against me. like i just went down to watch tv and it was showing spongebob. zzz. it was the episode on procrastinating. SIGH. but you know what, spongebob is so damnnn amusing. he like had to write an 800 word essay on what not to do a stoplight, and he somehow ended up setting is house on fire.

in a dream, of course :D

lols. HE STUCK A BROOMSTICK INTO HIMSELF (ignore the double entendre :D) and mopped the floor!

gahs. spongebob kills brain cells.

Wednesday, March 26, 2008


back from the dead? we'll see.